Loading...
Athletic Events 2018-11-05T19:28:33+00:00

Tri Prov – Western Canadian Meet – 2019

Tristan and Riley Friesen, Panthers athletes competed at the Tri-Prov Western Canadian Championships.

The Friesen brothers combining for three medals.
Riley won the under-16 boys shot put with a 13.30 metre throw. Tristan had a pair of silver medal results, a 41.99-metre javelin throw and a 41.95-metre discus hurl.

Riley Friesen was eighth in javelin and ninth in discus, while Tristan 10th in shot put.

Athletics Alberta Outdoor Provincials

Zaynna Willougby
Tied for 6th Provincially in the U14 Combined Events + a 1st place in U14 80m Hurdles.

Tied for 6th overall!
1st-80m Hurdles (PB) 13.18
Combined Events:
2nd in Shotput (PB) 7.37m
4th 100m (PB) 13.49
5th 200m (PB) 28.11
6th Long Jump 3.97m
7th Discus 16.58m
10th 800m (PB) 2:46.27
10th High Jump 1.25m
14th 1000m (PB) 3:47.66

Kiwanis Run Jump Throw – 2019

Congrats to the 3 Panthers who broke RECORDS.

13/14 Girls NEW record
4.43m Zaynna Willoughby – LJ
11/12 Girls NEW record
30.97 Adriene Campbell – 200m
9/10 Girls NEW record
1.94m Nevaeh Ross – SLJ

Chinook Throws – 2019

Great job Callan’s! They competed in the Youth U18 category.

Shot Put
Jaylaina Callan 9.2m

Dylan Callan 12.05 5kg
Aayden Callan 9.58 5kg

Javelin
Jaylaina Callan 18.72m

Dylan Callan 22.71 700g
Aayden Callan 32.15m 700g

Discuss
Jaylaina Callan 23.42m

Dylan Callan 26.43m 1.5kg
Aayden Callan 38.70m 1.5kg

Caltaf – 2019

CALTAF
Day 1 & 2 results

U10 Tyke – 23 competitors.
Abram Schwonik
60m – 11.95 (17)
BT – 19.48m (2)
LJ – 1.35m (12)

U14 Bantam
Zaynna Willougby:
80mH 14.07 – 2/54
800m 3:12.05 – 37/49
Discus 18.36m – 4/49
HJ 1.35m – 5/53
Ryann Plaksey:
80mH16.88 – 16/54
3:00.37 – 21/49
HJ 1.00m – 38/53
Discus 13.85m – 20/49
Marley Howes:
80mH 16.71 – 15/54
800m 2:47.31 – 4/49
Discus 12.32m – 31/49
HJ 1.20m – 16/53
Abrielle Guest:
800m 3:33.84 – 39/49
Discus 12.11m – 32/49
HJ 0.90m – 47/53

U16 Midget
Sarah Pimblett
LJ 3.86m – 29/44
Javelin 20.40m – 9/14
Jordie Pierson
LJ 3.58m – 35/44
300m 50.98 29/37
1200m 5:34.98 – 21/22
Tristan Friesen
SP 9.60m – 7/9
Discus 35.87m – 4/13
Javelin 40.00m – 3/12
Riley Friesen
SP 12.46m – 3/9
Discus 31.88m – 7/13
Javelin 27.19m – 6/12

U18 Youth
Orin May
100m Heats 11.37 – 6/22
100m Final 11.55 – 8th
400mH 59.17 – 5/10
Lukas Herter
100m Heats 11.44 – 8/22
100m Final 11.53 – 7th
400m 52.29 – 8/31

U20 Junior/WCSG
Ethan Hicks
100m Heats 11.33 – 12/31
Payton Lawson
1500m 5:18.81 26th
Joshua Suelzle
SP 12.03m – 1/5